WITH YOU, WHEREVER YOU ARE.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

home :: privacy policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how F. Castelo Branco & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, RL, with headquarters at Avenida da Liberdade, 249, 1.º, 1250-143 Lisboa, with the tax number 502152109, registered as a member of the Portuguese Bar Association under number 23/89, with the share capital of Euros 255,000.00 ("FCB") may collect and process personal data.

Please read the following carefully because any submittal of your personal information implies the knowledge and acceptance of this Privacy Policy's terms.

Responsibility

The exclusive responsibility for collecting and processing the personal data belongs to FCB.

Overview

We are committed to collect and process personal data in a lawful, clear, respectful and absolutely confidential way.

Personal information will only be collected for known and legitimate purposes and will not be processed, in any circumstances, for any other purposes.

We guarantee that the personal data we collect is appropriate and pertinent to the purposes it was collected for.

The personal information will be digitally processed, being stored in specific databases we create and manage specifically to this effect, fully complying with the personal data protection legislation.

 How we use Personal Information

We will only process your personal information when:

1. We have a legitimate interest in doing so, namely:

i) Recruitment processes;

ii) Providing services and information;

iii) Registration in events organised or supported by FCB.

2. We have obtained your express consent.

In case you have given us your consent (when the information was collected or after), your personal data will also be used for Marketing purposes, including sending you information, newsletters, invitations, among other contents, whether by e-mail or text messages.

For this, we may create segments and/or profiles with the same promotional objective.

3. It is necessary to comply with any legal obligations.

How we collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us, whether by phone, e-mail or in paper.

How long we store Personal Information

The period of time during which the personal data is stored varies accordingly to the purposes it was collected for.  Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will retain your personal information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes that led to its collection and process.

For Marketing purposes, the personal data will be stored for a maximum period of 5 (five) years from the date of the consent or the last contact (whichever occurs last). This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Once the storage period is over, the personal data will be safely destroyed.

Your rights

You can, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and elimination of personal data and, when applicable, the right to data portability.   

If the personal information process depends on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any moment. This does not compromise the legitimacy of the data processed based on previous consent. 

To exercise your rights, please contact us at dadospessoais@fcblegal.com or by sending a registered letter to our headquarters (address previously mentioned). Finally, you have the right to complain to the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados, the Portuguese Data Protection Authority.

Security and confidentiality

We are committed to ensure the safety and confidentiality of your personal information. As such, we take appropriate security measures (technical and organisational) to protect your data against transmission, loss, mistreatment, modification, unauthorized access or processing, as well as any other illicit way of treatment.    

These measures include, namely, the following:

i) protection of our IT systems using firewall, in order to prevent the risks of unauthorized access;

ii) regular monitoring the accesses to our IT systems, in order to prevent and detect any mistreatment of personal information.

Adding to this, we demand the same kind of security measures to our partners.

We are equally committed to keep your information confidential, limiting the access to the personal data only to those who "need to know" your information for the purposes it was collected for. Plus, we do not sell, distribute or make your information commercially available to any third party.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify or add to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. In case such changes are relevant to the point of assuming a new consent is needed, it is our commitment to ask you again for your consent.

May 2018